Molly Tea Matcha Jasmine Salted Cheese: Price, Taste & Ingredients
Molly Tea Matcha Jasmine Salted Cheese (抹茶茉莉咸酪乳) is a layered cold drink that combines jasmine green tea, bold matcha cheese and smooth salted cheese for a balanced floral, creamy and lightly savory profile. Its salted element helps keep the richness in check, letting the jasmine tea and matcha stay clear through the finish. Price: $8.49.

Matcha Jasmine Salted Cheese
抹茶茉莉咸酪乳 · Layered Jasmine Matcha Drink
This drink is built around contrast. Jasmine green tea gives it a fragrant and refreshing base, matcha adds bold green-tea depth, and salted cheese brings a creamy, savory edge that keeps the drink from feeling too heavy.
Instead of tasting like a standard milk tea, it lands closer to a premium layered product: floral at the start, richer through the middle, and cleaner on the finish.
What Is Molly Tea Matcha Jasmine Salted Cheese?
Matcha Jasmine Salted Cheese is one of Molly Tea’s more layered specialty drinks. It combines jasmine green tea with matcha cheese and salted cheese, creating a three-part flavor structure instead of a simple tea-and-milk build.
The official Molly Tea menu describes it as three layers of indulgence: bold matcha cheese, fragrant jasmine tea and smooth salted cream cheese.
What Does It Taste Like?
The drink opens with a noticeable jasmine aroma, then the matcha becomes more prominent and adds earthy green-tea depth. Salted cheese rounds out the cup with a creamy, savory note that balances the richer matcha layer.
That salty edge is what makes the drink feel more refined. Rather than letting the creamy elements become too heavy, it helps the tea stay present.
Why It Stands Out
Three distinct layers work together here: floral jasmine, bold matcha and smooth salted cheese. This makes the drink feel more like a composed specialty product than a standard sweet tea.
What Is in Matcha Jasmine Salted Cheese?
- Jasmine green tea
- Matcha infusion
- Matcha cheese layer
- Salted cheese foam
The appeal is the balance: jasmine keeps it fragrant, matcha gives it body, and salted cheese adds structure and contrast.
Matcha Jasmine Salted Cheese vs Premium Jasmine Matcha
Both drinks feature jasmine and matcha, but they are built differently. Molly Tea Premium Jasmine Matcha focuses on jasmine tea paired with rich matcha cheese, while Matcha Jasmine Salted Cheese adds a distinct salted-cheese element for a more savory, layered finish.
If you want something cleaner and more directly matcha-cheese focused, Premium Jasmine Matcha is the simpler pick. If you want more contrast and complexity, Matcha Jasmine Salted Cheese is the more product-like experience.
Matcha Jasmine Salted Cheese FAQs
How much is Matcha Jasmine Salted Cheese?
Matcha Jasmine Salted Cheese is listed at $8.49.
What is Matcha Jasmine Salted Cheese made with?
It combines jasmine green tea, matcha and salted cheese components, creating a layered floral and creamy drink.
What does Matcha Jasmine Salted Cheese taste like?
It tastes floral, creamy and lightly savory, with jasmine freshness, bolder matcha depth and a balanced salted-cheese finish.
Is Matcha Jasmine Salted Cheese heavier than regular jasmine tea drinks?
Yes. The matcha cheese and salted cheese make it richer than a straightforward jasmine tea drink, though the tea still stays noticeable.





